Skip to main content
Friday, 25 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
ಕಂದಾಯ ಗ್ರಾಮ·Wada ತಾಲೂಕು·Palghar

Devali Tarfe Wada

देवळी तर्फे वाडा
Wada mandal
Pincode 421303
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
ಮುಂಬರುವAnant Chaturdashi (Ganpati Visarjan)ಇಂದುಶುಭಾಶಯ →Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि16 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा25 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿMaharashtra calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
MB
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
MAHENDRA BABAN PARHAD
Contact: 73****0815
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Devali Tarfe Wada can update it.
LGD code
552130
Pincode
421303
Post office
Wada
Population
544
Households
126
Literacy rate
63.1%
Sex ratio
1000 ♀/1000♂
Workers
253
2011 ಜನಗಣತಿ · ಹೋಲಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ

Devali Tarfe Wada ಹೋಲಿಕೆ

By population, Devali Tarfe Wada ranks #118 of 168 villages in Wada mandal.

Literacy rate
%
63.1%
+1.9% vs mandal average
Devali Tarfe Wada
63.1%
Wada mandal
61.2%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,000
+58 vs mandal average
Devali Tarfe Wada
1,000
Wada mandal
942
Household size
people per home
4.3
−0.3 vs mandal average
Devali Tarfe Wada
4.3
Wada mandal
4.6

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Devali Tarfe Wada ಒಂದು ನೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ

Devali Tarfe Wada ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ Palghar ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ, Wada ತಾಲೂಕುದಲ್ಲಿ 544 ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 126 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (2011 ಜನಗಣತಿ) ಇರುವ ಗ್ರಾಮ, Wada ತಾಲೂಕುದ 168 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 118ನೇ ದೊಡ್ಡದು. ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ 63%, ತಾಲೂಕು ಸರಾಸರಿ 61% ಗಿಂತ 2 ಅಂಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗಾನುಪಾತ 1,000 ಪುರುಷರಿಗೆ 1,000 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು. ಪಿನ್‌ಕೋಡ್ 421303, Wada ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ; LGD ಗ್ರಾಮ ಕೋಡ್ 552130. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು MAHENDRA BABAN PARHAD; ಗ್ರಾಮ Shirdi ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಶಾಸಕ Patil Vikhe Radhakrushna Eknathrao. 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 641, 2011ಕ್ಕಿಂತ 18% ಹೆಚ್ಚು.

ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯತಿ: Devali →

ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ

ಅಕ್ಕಪಕ್ಕ ಹೋಲಿಸಿ →
ಗ್ರಾಮಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆದೂರ
Devali Tarfe Wada · ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮ54463%—
Umrothe · Wada50659%—
Thunave · Wada31469%—

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Devali Tarfe Wada

Treated tap water
Yes
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
No
Tube well / borewell
Yes
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
Yes
Power hours (summer)
20
Power hours (winter)
20
Primary school
1
Middle school
1
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
Yes
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
Yes
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
Yes
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
Yes
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
Jawhar
Distance to nearest town (km)
36
Distance to district HQ (km)
64
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
5
All-weather road
Yes
Total area (ha)
317
Irrigated area (ha)
149
Forest area (ha)
129

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Devali Tarfe Wada

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಹಿತಿ — Devali Tarfe Wada

LGD code
552130
Pincode
421303
Post office
Wada
Population (Census 2011)
544
Population (projected 2026)
641
Households
126
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1000
Literacy rate
63.1%
Lok Sabha constituency
Shirdi
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Shirdi
Member of Parliament
Bhausaheb Wakchaure
Member of Legislative Assembly
Patil Vikhe Radhakrushna Eknathrao
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
MAHENDRA BABAN PARHAD
Block / Mandal
Wada
ಅದೇ ಪಿನ್‌ಕೋಡ್

Villages sharing pincode 421303

421303 ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Devali Tarfe Wada

Wada ಮಂಡಲ ಇತರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-09-23
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records, 2026-05-14
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-25
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement