★ Block of Gopalganj district ★

Thawe

District · Gopalganj
Rural population (2011) · 1,16,106
Pincode · 841440

Block at a glance

DistrictGopalganj
StateBihar
Revenue villages53
Gram panchayats11
Rural households (2011)18,138
Pincode841440
LGD code1223
53
Villages
11
Gram panchayats
18,138
Rural households (2011)
1,16,106
Rural population (2011)
69.4%
Literacy (49 villages)
967
Sex ratio
1
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Thawe

  1. Birdaban9,828
  2. Ramchandarpur5,816
  3. Bidesi Tola5,761
  4. Semra5,247
  5. Phunguni5,127

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Thawe block

About the block

Thawe block

Thawe is a block of Gopalganj district, Bihar, with 53 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,16,106 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Block officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe block office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 53 villages of Thawe

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Thawe and their villages →

Neighbouring blocks of Thawe, by distance →

Compare Thawe's two largest villages, Birdaban and Ramchandarpur →

Rural population 1,16,106 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 230810

Bagaha Nizamat

841440
1,725 pop269 households
02 · LGD 230811

Bagaha Saida

841440
1,629 pop249 households
03 · LGD 230844

Barari Jagdish

841440
3,926 pop593 households
04 · LGD 230823

Bargachhia

841440
747 pop123 households
05 · LGD 230814

Bedu Tola

841440
3,059 pop521 households
06 · LGD 230827

Bhawanipur

841440
0 pop0 households
07 · LGD 230802

Bheria

841440
3,111 pop547 households
08 · LGD 230809

Bhusanw

841440
3,935 pop574 households
09 · LGD 230815

Bidesi Tola

841440
5,761 pop947 households
10 · LGD 230846

Birdaban

841440
9,828 pop1,499 households
11 · LGD 230824

Birt Uchhahal Tola

841440
155 pop24 households
12 · LGD 230835

Bisambharpur

841440
872 pop146 households
13 · LGD 230828

Chanawe

841440
3,500 pop499 households
14 · LGD 230826

Chitu Tola

841440
2,877 pop462 households
15 · LGD 230834

Dhatiwna

841440
4,494 pop726 households
16 · LGD 230821

Doaba Amaithi

841440
0 pop0 households
17 · LGD 230807

Ekderwa

841440
1,959 pop304 households
18 · LGD 230819

Gajadhar Tola

841440
1,156 pop157 households
19 · LGD 230837

Gawandari Fakirana

841440
974 pop149 households
20 · LGD 230836

Gawndri

841440
1,775 pop245 households
21 · LGD 230839

Gond

841440
10 pop2 households
22 · LGD 230806

Gopla Math

841440
2,516 pop398 households
23 · LGD 230803

Harbansa

841440
1,880 pop252 households
24 · LGD 230808

Hardia

841440
847 pop138 households
25 · LGD 230842

Harpur

841440
2,223 pop338 households
26 · LGD 230800

Indarwa Badullah

841440
4,601 pop709 households
27 · LGD 230797

Indarwa Bairam

841440
2,444 pop482 households
28 · LGD 230799

Indarwa Rafi

841440
1,015 pop157 households
29 · LGD 230798

Indarwa Shakir

841440
1,384 pop249 households
30 · LGD 230840

Jagdishpur

841440
640 pop85 households
31 · LGD 230812

Jagmalwa

841440
3,279 pop465 households
32 · LGD 230829

Khanpur Azmat

841440
709 pop109 households
33 · LGD 230813

Khanpur Kalan

841440
815 pop119 households
34 · LGD 230830

Lachhwar

841440
4,160 pop612 households
35 · LGD 230841

Math Gautam

841440
1,639 pop289 households
36 · LGD 230831

Narayanpur

841440
4,632 pop722 households
37 · LGD 230845

Pakho Pali

841440
3,559 pop585 households
38 · LGD 230833

Pearepur

841440
741 pop125 households
39 · LGD 230804

Phataha

841440
4,194 pop632 households
40 · LGD 230832

Phunguni

841440
5,127 pop816 households
41 · LGD 230838

Ramchandarpur

841440
5,816 pop870 households
42 · LGD 230818

Rikhai Tola

841440
1,229 pop182 households
43 · LGD 230801

Semra

841440
5,247 pop760 households
44 · LGD 230816

Shiwasthan

841440
800 pop131 households
45 · LGD 230843

Sihorwa

841440
488 pop109 households
46 · LGD 230820

Sughar Tola

841440
230 pop50 households
47 · LGD 230822

Sughar Tola Birt

841440
0 pop0 households
48 · LGD 230795

Sukulwa Kalan

841440
1,136 pop176 households
49 · LGD 230794

Sukulwa Khurd

841440
1,344 pop245 households
50 · LGD 230796

Sundarpatti

841440
1,261 pop191 households
51 · LGD 230817

Thawe

841440
643 pop104 households
52 · LGD 230825

Uchhahal Tola

841440
14 pop2 households
53 · LGD 230805

Zamin Bheria

841440
0 pop0 households
On the map

Villages of Thawe

1 of 53 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Thawe

Census 2011 · block aggregates · 49 villages

Thawe block by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
1,16,106 Census 2011
Male population
59,014 Census 2011
Female population
57,092 Census 2011
Households
18,138 Census 2011
Villages counted
49 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
967 females per 1,000 males
Household size
6.4 persons per household
Literacy rate
69.4% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Thawe

Based on the 53 of 53 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Thawe

Latest reports from markets in Gopalganj district, within the last 14 days.

Last reported 17 Oct 2026 — no newer prices from markets in Gopalganj. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · AppleGopalganj APMC8,8608,8608,86017 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · African SarsonGopalganj APMC5,1205,1205,12017 Oct 2026
Onion · Pusa-RedGopalganj APMC4,8504,8504,85017 Oct 2026
Red gram split/Arhar dal/Tur dal · Arhar Dal(Tur)Gopalganj APMC12,57012,57012,57017 Oct 2026
Tomato · TomatoGopalganj APMC3,9503,9503,95017 Oct 2026
Potato · BadshahGopalganj APMC98098098016 Oct 2026
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdGopalganj APMC3,2003,2003,20015 Oct 2026
Green Chilli · Green ChillyGopalganj APMC7,5207,5207,52014 Oct 2026
RaddishGopalganj APMC2,8502,8702,86014 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Thawe's shops.

News near Thawe

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Gopalganj district

Elsewhere in Bihar

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Thawe

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Thawe right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Thawe block

Which district is Thawe block in?

Thawe is a block of Gopalganj district in Bihar.

How many villages are there in Thawe block?

53 revenue villages are listed under Thawe block in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Thawe block?

The villages of Thawe block had a combined population of 1,16,106 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Thawe block?

Villages in Thawe block use the pincode 841440.

What is the LGD code of Thawe block?

The Local Government Directory code of Thawe block is 1223.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.