★ Taluka of Tapi district ★

Valod

District · Tapi
Rural population (2011) · 90,566
Pincode · 394xxx

Taluka at a glance

DistrictTapi
StateGujarat
Revenue villages40
Gram panchayats35
Rural households (2011)20,168
Pincodes394246, 394340, 394620, 394630, 394640, 394690
LGD code3946
40
Villages
35
Gram panchayats
20,168
Rural households (2011)
90,566
Rural population (2011)
74.9%
Literacy
988
Sex ratio
6
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Valod

  1. Valod16,075
  2. Kamalchhod6,430
  3. Buhari5,905
  4. Degama5,350
  5. Bedkuva3,416

Census 2011 population

About the taluka

Valod taluka

Valod is a taluka of Tapi district, Gujarat, with 40 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 90,566 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Taluka officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe taluka office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 40 villages of Valod

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Valod and their villages →

Neighbouring talukas of Valod, by distance →

Compare Valod's two largest villages, Valod and Kamalchhod →

Rural population 90,566 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 524899

Adyapor

394246
985 pop228 households
02 · LGD 524901

Algat

394246
1,681 pop393 households
03 · LGD 524883

Ambach

394640
2,672 pop627 households
04 · LGD 524903

Andhatri

394630
3,391 pop733 households
05 · LGD 524888

Bahej

394640
299 pop73 households
06 · LGD 524867

Bedkuva

394340
3,416 pop795 households
07 · LGD 524871

Beldha

394340
272 pop64 households
08 · LGD 524894

Bhimpor

394640
1,438 pop330 households
09 · LGD 524904

Buhari

394630
5,905 pop1,289 households
10 · LGD 524881

Butwada

394690
1,333 pop323 households
11 · LGD 524896

Dadariya

394630
2,128 pop490 households
12 · LGD 524882

Degama

394690
5,350 pop1,189 households
13 · LGD 524886

Delwada

394620
1,533 pop333 households
14 · LGD 524868

Dhamodla

394340
2,431 pop500 households
15 · LGD 524898

Dumkhal

394640
1,133 pop273 households
16 · LGD 524902

Goddha

394630
1,146 pop247 households
17 · LGD 524895

Golan

394640
2,464 pop536 households
18 · LGD 524897

Hathuka

394640
1,721 pop457 households
19 · LGD 524880

Inama

394690
784 pop208 households
20 · LGD 524900

Jamaniya

394246
1,111 pop249 households
21 · LGD 524870

Kaher

394690
2,137 pop476 households
22 · LGD 524869

Kalamkui

394690
2,595 pop567 households
23 · LGD 524874

Kamalchhod

394690
6,430 pop1,429 households
24 · LGD 524893

Kanajod

394640
1,280 pop243 households
25 · LGD 524876

Khambhla

394640
334 pop79 households
26 · LGD 524889

Kosambiya

394640
974 pop224 households
27 · LGD 524892

Kumbhiya

394640
1,205 pop274 households
28 · LGD 524887

Mordevi

394246
2,051 pop485 households
29 · LGD 524890

Nalotha

394640
1,136 pop258 households
30 · LGD 524879

Nansad

394640
516 pop110 households
31 · LGD 524905

Pelad Buhari

394630
1,660 pop341 households
32 · LGD 524891

Ranveri

394640
2,299 pop553 households
33 · LGD 524878

Shahpor

394640
797 pop173 households
34 · LGD 524877

Shiker

394620
2,623 pop618 households
35 · LGD 524872

Syadla

394340
1,999 pop481 households
36 · LGD 524873

Titva

394340
868 pop222 households
37 · LGD 524875

Tokarva

394340
90 pop23 households
38 · LGD 524885

Valod

394640
16,075 pop3,493 households
39 · LGD 524884

Vedchhi

394640
2,750 pop514 households
40 · LGD 524906

Virpor

394630
1,554 pop268 households
On the map

Villages of Valod

2 of 40 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Valod

Census 2011 · taluka aggregates · 40 villages

Valod taluka by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
90,566 Census 2011
Male population
45,565 Census 2011
Female population
45,001 Census 2011
Households
20,168 Census 2011
Villages counted
40 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
988 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.5 persons per household
Literacy rate
74.9% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Valod

Based on the 2 of 40 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Valod

No market in Tapi district has reported prices in the last 14 days. Nearest mandi reports: Bardoli(Kadod) APMC, Surat APMC, Surat district — about 61 km away, straight-line.

Latest reports up to 26 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Bardoli(Kadod) APMC2,1003,7002,80026 Oct 2026
Bottle gourd · Bottle GourdSurat APMC9002,3001,60026 Oct 2026
Bottle gourdBardoli(Kadod) APMC1,2002,8002,00026 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalSurat APMC9003,0001,95026 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageSurat APMC4001,20080026 Oct 2026
CapsicumSurat APMC2,0003,5002,75026 Oct 2026
Carrot · CarrotSurat APMC1,0003,0002,00026 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerSurat APMC8004,0002,40026 Oct 2026
Cluster beansSurat APMC2,5005,5004,00026 Oct 2026
Cowpea(Veg) · Cowpea (Veg)Surat APMC2,0005,0003,50026 Oct 2026
Cucumbar(Kheera) · CucumbarSurat APMC1,0002,5001,75026 Oct 2026
Drumstick · DrumstickSurat APMC3,5007,8005,65026 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Valod's shops.

News near Valod

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Valod

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Valod right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Valod taluka

Which district is Valod taluka in?

Valod is a taluka of Tapi district in Gujarat.

How many villages are there in Valod taluka?

40 revenue villages are listed under Valod taluka in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Valod taluka?

The villages of Valod taluka had a combined population of 90,566 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Valod taluka?

Villages in Valod taluka use 6 pincodes: 394246, 394340, 394620, 394630, 394640, 394690.

What is the LGD code of Valod taluka?

The Local Government Directory code of Valod taluka is 3946.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.