★ Taluka of Gadag district ★

Shirahatti

District · Gadag
Rural population (2011) · 73,292
Pincode · 582xxx

Taluka at a glance

DistrictGadag
StateKarnataka
Revenue villages49
Gram panchayats16
Rural households (2011)15,059
Pincodes582112, 582116, 582117, 582118, 582120
LGD code5471
49
Villages
16
Gram panchayats
15,059
Rural households (2011)
73,292
Rural population (2011)
71.1%
Literacy (48 villages)
956
Sex ratio
5
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Shirahatti

  1. Bellatti6,999
  2. Magadi4,666
  3. Bannikoppa3,809
  4. Kadakol3,531
  5. Itagi3,451

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Shirahatti taluka

About the taluka

Shirahatti taluka

Shirahatti is a taluka of Gadag district, Karnataka, with 49 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 73,292 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Taluka officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe taluka office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 49 villages of Shirahatti

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Shirahatti and their villages →

Neighbouring talukas of Shirahatti, by distance →

Compare Shirahatti's two largest villages, Bellatti and Magadi →

Rural population 73,292 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 602125

Alagilawad

582112
367 pop69 households
02 · LGD 602129

Ankali

582112
525 pop103 households
03 · LGD 602113

Bannikoppa

582112
3,809 pop844 households
04 · LGD 602138

Basapur

582116
5 pop1 households
05 · LGD 602123

Belaghatti

582112
1,099 pop224 households
06 · LGD 602109

Bellatti

582112
6,999 pop1,509 households
07 · LGD 602112

Bhavanur

582112
670 pop136 households
08 · LGD 602127

Bijjur

582112
1,011 pop203 households
09 · LGD 602116

Budihal

582112
1,119 pop220 households
10 · LGD 602103

Chabbi

582120
3,037 pop637 households
11 · LGD 602134

Chavadal

582112
881 pop164 households
12 · LGD 602115

Chikkasavanur

582112
784 pop161 households
13 · LGD 602108

Devihal

582112
2,502 pop473 households
14 · LGD 602126

Govanakoppa

582112
1,073 pop178 households
15 · LGD 602097

Guddadapur

582120
512 pop94 households
16 · LGD 602111

Hadagali

582112
510 pop120 households
17 · LGD 602133

Hebbal

582112
3,352 pop669 households
18 · LGD 602056

Holalapur

582117
525 pop107 households
19 · LGD 602119

Hosur

582112
1,167 pop265 households
20 · LGD 602136

Itagi

582112
3,451 pop729 households
21 · LGD 602098

Jalligeri

582120
1,911 pop334 households
22 · LGD 602099

Kadakol

582120
3,531 pop714 households
23 · LGD 602139

Kallaganur

582118
442 pop93 households
24 · LGD 602132

Kanakawad

582112
923 pop160 households
25 · LGD 602121

Kerihalli

582112
618 pop133 households
26 · LGD 602093

Khanapur

582120
5 pop1 households
27 · LGD 602130

Koganur

582112
1,602 pop330 households
28 · LGD 602117

Kokkargundi

582112
884 pop220 households
29 · LGD 602118

Konchigeri

582112
2,176 pop474 households
30 · LGD 602100

Kusalapur

582120
679 pop136 households
31 · LGD 602106

Machenahalli

582120
2,245 pop458 households
32 · LGD 602057

Magadi

582117
4,666 pop1,060 households
33 · LGD 602101

Majjur

582120
1,191 pop241 households
34 · LGD 602128

Nagaramaduvu

582112
1,374 pop251 households
35 · LGD 602114

Narayanapura

582112
1,131 pop253 households
36 · LGD 602105

Nave Bhavanur

582120
412 pop79 households
37 · LGD 602094

Parasapur

582117
1,104 pop221 households
38 · LGD 602107

Ranatur

582112
2,502 pop534 households
39 · LGD 602137

Sasarwad

582112
1,079 pop222 households
40 · LGD 602122

Sevanagar

582112
1,919 pop334 households
41 · LGD 602095

Shirahatti (Rural)

582120
0 pop0 households
42 · LGD 602102

Shivajinagar

582120
1,895 pop309 households
43 · LGD 602110

Sugnalli

582112
1,950 pop425 households
44 · LGD 602131

Tangod

582112
1,283 pop257 households
45 · LGD 602120

Tarikoppa

582112
1,082 pop217 households
46 · LGD 602104

Tegginabhavanur

582120
502 pop97 households
47 · LGD 602135

Tolali

582118
800 pop141 households
48 · LGD 602096

Varavi

582120
830 pop202 households
49 · LGD 602124

Wadavi

582112
1,158 pop257 households
On the map

Villages of Shirahatti

30 of 49 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Shirahatti

Census 2011 · taluka aggregates · 48 villages

Shirahatti taluka by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
73,292 Census 2011
Male population
37,469 Census 2011
Female population
35,823 Census 2011
Households
15,059 Census 2011
Villages counted
48 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
956 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.9 persons per household
Literacy rate
71.3% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Shirahatti

Based on the 49 of 49 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Shirahatti

Latest reports from markets in Gadag district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 27 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Alasande Gram · Alasande GramLaxmeshwar APMC4,8607,8016,87427 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · HybridRona APMC2,8503,1173,00227 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram Dal(Chana Dal) · Bengal Gram DalGadag APMC9,2619,2619,26127 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Jawari/LocalLaxmeshwar APMC3,5607,4196,77627 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Average (Whole)Gadag APMC3,5008,2597,34027 Oct 2026
Black Gram Dal(Urd Dal) · Black Gram DalGadag APMC12,37612,37612,37627 Oct 2026
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Black Gram (Whole)Laxmeshwar APMC7,2099,2898,31227 Oct 2026
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Black Gram (Whole)Gadag APMC2,6449,3007,51727 Oct 2026
Chennangi Dal · Chennangi DalGadag APMC8,0508,0508,05027 Oct 2026
Coriander(Leaves) · LocalGadag APMC12,03913,16912,75027 Oct 2026
Corriander seed · Coriander SeedLaxmeshwar APMC16,30016,30016,30027 Oct 2026
Cotton · JayadharRona APMC18,00018,00018,00027 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Shirahatti's shops.

News near Shirahatti

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

Elsewhere in Karnataka

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Shirahatti

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Shirahatti right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Shirahatti taluka

Which district is Shirahatti taluka in?

Shirahatti is a taluka of Gadag district in Karnataka.

How many villages are there in Shirahatti taluka?

49 revenue villages are listed under Shirahatti taluka in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Shirahatti taluka?

The villages of Shirahatti taluka had a combined population of 73,292 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Shirahatti taluka?

Villages in Shirahatti taluka use 5 pincodes: 582112, 582116, 582117, 582118, 582120.

What is the LGD code of Shirahatti taluka?

The Local Government Directory code of Shirahatti taluka is 5471.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.