★ Tehsil of Dewas district ★

Kannod

District · Dewas
Rural population (2011) · 96,144
Pincode · 455xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictDewas
StateMadhya Pradesh
Revenue villages68
Gram panchayats39
Rural households (2011)19,512
Pincodes455001, 455332, 455440, 455459
LGD code3527
68
Villages
39
Gram panchayats
19,512
Rural households (2011)
96,144
Rural population (2011)
58.8%
Literacy (64 villages)
942
Sex ratio
4
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Kannod

  1. Panigaon6,441
  2. Bawdikheda6,017
  3. Nanasa4,299
  4. Pipalkota3,496
  5. Bahirawad2,969

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Kannod tehsil

About the tehsil

Kannod tehsil

Kannod is a tehsil of Dewas district, Madhya Pradesh, with 68 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 96,144 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 68 villages of Kannod

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Kannod and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Kannod, by distance →

Compare Kannod's two largest villages, Panigaon and Bawdikheda →

Rural population 96,144 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 473733

Adanya

455332
763 pop133 households
02 · LGD 473771

Ambada ( Dawatpura )

455332
2,081 pop446 households
03 · LGD 473775

Amoda

455332
765 pop142 households
04 · LGD 473736

Bagankheda

455332
1,714 pop315 households
05 · LGD 473753

Bahirawad

455332
2,969 pop522 households
06 · LGD 473770

Bamnikhurd

455332
1,908 pop417 households
07 · LGD 473754

Barkhedi

455459
96 pop18 households
08 · LGD 473729

Bawdikheda

455332
6,017 pop1,173 households
09 · LGD 473741

Bhilai

455332
1,839 pop344 households
10 · LGD 473725

Bijwad

455440
1,589 pop383 households
11 · LGD 473783

Burut (Pipalkota)

455440
1,557 pop362 households
12 · LGD 473755

Burutkheda

455332
456 pop86 households
13 · LGD 473758

Chaplasa

455332
1,471 pop304 households
14 · LGD 473762

Dabkakheda

455332
0 pop0 households
15 · LGD 473743

Dabri

455332
674 pop135 households
16 · LGD 939119

Dawatpura

दावतपुरा · 455332
— pop— households
17 · LGD 473769

Dehriya

455332
1,390 pop335 households
18 · LGD 473764

Deoli

455332
346 pop80 households
19 · LGD 473735

Deosiralya

455332
449 pop91 households
20 · LGD 473763

Dokakui

455332
2,139 pop422 households
21 · LGD 473768

Gadiya

455332
691 pop141 households
22 · LGD 473745

Gadway

455332
681 pop148 households
23 · LGD 473761

Gudbel

455332
1,439 pop300 households
24 · LGD 473748

Hatlay

455332
714 pop142 households
25 · LGD 473723

Hatnora

455440
73 pop11 households
26 · LGD 473728

Hatnori

455440
939 pop225 households
27 · LGD 473737

Jagtha

455332
1,373 pop250 households
28 · LGD 473730

Jamunya

455001
756 pop176 households
29 · LGD 473751

Janjalkhedi

455332
1,133 pop223 households
30 · LGD 473724

Kalapatha

455440
611 pop126 households
31 · LGD 473756

Kalwar

455332
2,779 pop500 households
32 · LGD 951435

Kannod

कन्नौद · 455332
— pop— households
33 · LGD 473744

Katkut

455332
1,655 pop313 households
34 · LGD 473772

Kharpa

455332
1,787 pop356 households
35 · LGD 473720

Kheri

455440
1,685 pop334 households
36 · LGD 473776

Kiloda

455332
1,319 pop275 households
37 · LGD 473757

Kiloda

455332
1,351 pop256 households
38 · LGD 473734

Kitiya

455332
812 pop172 households
39 · LGD 473740

Kolari

455459
712 pop134 households
40 · LGD 473767

Kothda

455332
1,463 pop314 households
41 · LGD 473781

Kothmir

455332
1,502 pop330 households
42 · LGD 473739

Kusmanya

455332
2,549 pop457 households
43 · LGD 473784

Magarya

455459
434 pop96 households
44 · LGD 473727

Mahudiya

455332
1,461 pop357 households
45 · LGD 473726

Maljipura

455332
922 pop181 households
46 · LGD 473746

Mathni

455332
1,189 pop216 households
47 · LGD 473722

Mawada

455440
2,144 pop408 households
48 · LGD 473778

Mawasya

455332
517 pop97 households
49 · LGD 473785

Muhai

455459
2,180 pop425 households
50 · LGD 473752

Nanasa

455332
4,299 pop804 households
51 · LGD 473742

Nandon

455332
805 pop159 households
52 · LGD 473765

Pangara

455440
1,885 pop405 households
53 · LGD 473721

Panigaon

455440
6,441 pop1,446 households
54 · LGD 473749

Pipalda

455332
1,251 pop248 households
55 · LGD 473782

Pipalkota

455332
3,496 pop719 households
56 · LGD 473777

Piplani

455332
1,507 pop294 households
57 · LGD 473773

Raipura

455332
849 pop147 households
58 · LGD 473759

Ratway

455332
1,798 pop342 households
59 · LGD 473747

Sergona

455332
1,536 pop309 households
60 · LGD 939116

Setikheda

सेतीखेड़ा · 455332
— pop— households
61 · LGD 473774

Shivjipura

455332
1 pop1 households
62 · LGD 473779

Sirsodiya

455332
1,080 pop241 households
63 · LGD 473738

Siya

455332
1,284 pop259 households
64 · LGD 473750

Sonkhedi

455332
2,043 pop406 households
65 · LGD 473760

Sukalya (Suldiya)

455332
532 pop109 households
66 · LGD 473780

Surani

455332
968 pop211 households
67 · LGD 473731

Thikariya

455332
648 pop150 households
68 · LGD 473732

Thuriya

455332
2,627 pop591 households
On the map

Villages of Kannod

29 of 68 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Kannod

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 64 villages

Kannod tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
96,144 Census 2011
Male population
49,506 Census 2011
Female population
46,638 Census 2011
Households
19,512 Census 2011
Villages counted
64 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
942 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.9 persons per household
Literacy rate
58.9% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Kannod

Based on the 67 of 68 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Kannod

Latest reports from markets in Dewas district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 26 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Kabuli Chana(Chickpeas-White) · Dollar GramLoharda APMC7,0507,1107,11026 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalLoharda APMC2,2002,4112,25026 Oct 2026
Soyabean · SoyabeenDewas APMC6,5007,0007,00026 Oct 2026
Maize · LocalKannod APMC2,2502,3502,35025 Oct 2026
Maize · YellowBagli APMC1,3501,7201,72025 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatDewas APMC2,5682,6412,64125 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatLoharda APMC2,8003,0002,80025 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatHaatpipliya APMC2,3752,3752,37525 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · GramKannod APMC5,5005,5005,50024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiHaatpipliya (F&V) APMC1,0001,8001,40024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalHaatpipliya (F&V) APMC8001,2001,00024 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageHaatpipliya (F&V) APMC1,4002,2001,80024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Kannod's shops.

News near Kannod

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Kannod in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Kannod

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Kannod right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Kannod tehsil

Which district is Kannod tehsil in?

Kannod is a tehsil of Dewas district in Madhya Pradesh.

How many villages are there in Kannod tehsil?

68 revenue villages are listed under Kannod tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Kannod tehsil?

The villages of Kannod tehsil had a combined population of 96,144 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Kannod tehsil?

Villages in Kannod tehsil use 4 pincodes: 455001, 455332, 455440, 455459.

What is the LGD code of Kannod tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Kannod tehsil is 3527.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.