Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 21 of Rajasthan

Chittorgarh

GeneralRajasthanPC 21
21.71LElectors · 2024
14.93LVotes to candidates
69.0%Turnout
8Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Chandra Prakash Joshi

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
8.88L
Votes
59.3%
Vote share
3.9L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Chandra Prakash Joshi BJP
def. Anjana Udailal (INC)
59.3%
3.9L
2019
Chandra Prakash Joshi BJP
def. Gopal Singh Shekhawat (INC)
67.4%
5.76L
2014
Chandra Prakash Joshi BJP
def. Girija Vyas (INC)
60.0%
3.17L
2009
(Dr.)Girija Vyas INC
def. Shrichand Kriplani (BJP)
50.3%
72,778

2024 vote share

BJP Chandra Prakash Joshi59.3%
INC Anjana Udailal33.3%
BAP Bhil Adivasi Mangilal Nanama2.9%
Others (15 candidates)4.2%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

18 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Chandra Prakash JoshiBharatiya Janata Party8,88,20259.26%
2Anjana UdailalIndian National Congress4,98,32533.25%
3Bhil Adivasi Mangilal NanamaBharat Adivasi Party42,8112.86%
4Rameshwar Lal Bairwa (Indora)Independent9,5390.64%
5Kumawat Ramesh ChandraIndependent8,8420.59%
6Meghwal RadheshyamBahujan Samaj Party8,6130.57%
7Shyam Lal MeghwalIndependent7,9070.53%
8Bapu Lal AnjanaIndependent7,8460.52%
9Prakash DhakarEkam Sanatan Bharat Dal3,9250.26%
10Pratap SinghIndependent3,3470.22%
11Azad Prakash Chandra MeghwalAkhil Bharatiya Congress Dal (Ambedkar)2,7770.19%
12Jogendra Singh HodaIndependent2,3020.15%
13GajendraIndependent1,6440.11%
14Kalyan Singh BhatiIndependent1,5620.10%
15Mahavir Prasad KumawatRight to Recall Party1,5490.10%
16KamalIndependent1,4980.10%
17Mohammad Wahid KhanPehchan People’s Party1,2280.08%
18Sita Ram AhirVishva Shakti Party1,2260.08%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 3,212 villages in Chittorgarh — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).