Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 1 of West Bengal

Coochbehar

GeneralWest BengalPC 1
19.71LElectors · 2024
16.07LVotes to candidates
82.4%Turnout
7Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia

AITC · All India Trinamool Congress
7.88L
Votes
48.6%
Vote share
39,250
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia AITC
def. Nisith Pramanik (BJP)
48.6%
39,250
2019
Nisith Pramanik BJP
def. Adhikary Paresh Chandra (AITC)
48.0%
54,231
2016 by-election
Partha Pratim Ray Ë AITC
def. Hem Chandra Barman (BJP)
59.5%
4.13L
2014
Renuka Sinha AITC
def. Dipak Kumar Roy (AIFB)
39.5%
87,107
2009
Nripendra Nath Roy AIFB
def. Arghya Roy Pradhan (AITC)
44.7%
33,749

2024 vote share

AITC Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia48.6%
BJP Nisith Pramanik46.2%
AIFB Nitish Chandra Roy1.9%
Others (11 candidates)2.4%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

14 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Jagadish Chandra Barma BasuniaAll India Trinamool Congress7,88,37548.57%
2Nisith PramanikBharatiya Janata Party7,49,12546.16%
3Nitish Chandra RoyAll India Forward Bloc30,2671.86%
4Piya Roy ChowdhuryIndian National Congress10,6790.66%
5Harekrishna SarkarIndependent9,4670.58%
6Kamalesh BarmanIndependent2,9930.18%
7Nabi BarmanIndependent2,7240.17%
8Subodh BarmanIndependent2,5990.16%
9Dilip Chandra BarmanSocialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST)2,4680.15%
10Purna Mohan RoyBahujan Samaj Party2,0970.13%
11Bidhan DasIndependent2,0720.13%
12Kishore RayIndependent1,6060.10%
13Pradip Kumar RoyKamatapur People’s Party (United)1,5180.09%
14Amal DasIndependent1,4950.09%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 565 villages in Coochbehar — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).