Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 4 of West Bengal

Darjeeling

GeneralWest BengalPC 4
17.77LElectors · 2024
13.09LVotes to candidates
74.7%Turnout
7Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Raju Bista

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
6.79L
Votes
51.2%
Vote share
1.79L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Raju Bista BJP
def. Gopal Lama (AITC)
51.2%
1.79L
2019
Raju Bista BJP
def. Amar Singh Rai (AITC)
59.2%
4.13L
2014
S.S.Ahluwalia BJP
def. Bhai Chung Bhutia (AITC)
42.8%
1.97L
2009
Jaswant Singh BJP
def. Jibesh Sarkar (CPI(M))
51.5%
2.53L

2024 vote share

BJP Raju Bista51.2%
AITC Gopal Lama37.7%
INC Munish Tamang6.3%
Others (11 candidates)3.5%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

14 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Raju BistaBharatiya Janata Party6,79,33151.18%
2Gopal LamaAll India Trinamool Congress5,00,80637.73%
3Munish TamangIndian National Congress83,3746.28%
4Bandana RaiIndependent13,6741.03%
5Bishnu Prasad SharmaIndependent7,4470.56%
6Bhupendra LepchaIndependent6,3950.48%
7Atasi BiswasKisan Mazdoor Sangharsh Party4,6410.35%
8Pradhan MardiAmbedkarite Party of India2,7470.21%
9Khushi Ranjan MandalIndependent2,3370.18%
10Kalicharan BarmanIndependent2,0790.16%
11Qamrul HaqueNorth Bengal People’s Party1,8530.14%
12Budharu RoyKamatapur People’s Party (United)1,7620.13%
13Shahriar AlamSocialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST)1,6140.12%
14Subodh PakhrinGorkha Rashtriya Congress1,3310.10%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 424 villages in Darjeeling — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).