Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 36 of Bihar

Jahanabad

GeneralBiharPC 36
16.79LElectors · 2024
9.14LVotes to candidates
55.1%Turnout
6Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Surendra Prasad Yadav

RJD · Rashtriya Janata Dal
4.43L
Votes
47.9%
Vote share
1.43L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Surendra Prasad Yadav RJD
def. Chandeshwar Prasad (JD(U))
47.9%
1.43L
2019
Chandeshwar Prasad JD(U)
def. Surendra Prasad Yadav (RJD)
40.8%
1,751
2014
Dr. Arun Kumar BLSP
def. Surendra Prasad Yadav (RJD)
39.8%
42,340
2009
Jagdish Sharma JD(U)
def. Surendra Prasad Yadav (RJD)
39.2%
21,327

2024 vote share

RJD Surendra Prasad Yadav47.9%
JD(U) Chandeshwar Prasad32.5%
BSP Arun Kumar9.3%
Others (12 candidates)9.1%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

15 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Surendra Prasad YadavRashtriya Janata Dal4,43,03547.88%
2Chandeshwar PrasadJanata Dal (United)3,00,44432.47%
3Arun KumarBahujan Samaj Party86,3809.33%
4Minta DeviIndependent16,1231.74%
5Ashutosh KumarRashtriya Jan Jan Party13,2131.43%
6Munilal YadavIndependent13,0291.41%
7Deepak KumarJagrook Janta Party8,9700.97%
8Buddhadev SavIndependent5,7730.62%
9Naresh KumarIndependent5,7120.62%
10Chandeshwar PrasadIndependent5,3780.58%
11Piyush SinghShoshit Samaj Dal4,6180.50%
12Raj Kishor SharmaBhartiya Sarthak Party3,2430.35%
13Kapil ChauhanJan Janwadi Party2,9640.32%
14Ashutosh Vinay KumarRashtriya Garib Dal2,9090.31%
15Uma Shankar VermaSocialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST)2,5240.27%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 243 villages in Jahanabad — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).