Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 46 of Uttar Pradesh

Jhansi

GeneralUttar PradeshPC 46
21.62LElectors · 2024
13.65LVotes to candidates
63.8%Turnout
5Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Anurag Sharma

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
6.9L
Votes
50.0%
Vote share
1.03L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Anurag Sharma BJP
def. Pradeep Jain "Aditya" (INC)
50.0%
1.03L
2019
Anurag Sharma BJP
def. Shyam Sundar Singh (SP)
58.6%
3.66L
2014
Uma Bharati BJP
def. Dr. Chandrapal Singh Yadav (SP)
43.6%
1.9L
2009
Pradeep Kumar Jain (Aditya) INC
def. Ramesh Kumar Sharma (BSP)
29.3%
47,670

2024 vote share

BJP Anurag Sharma50.0%
INC Pradeep Jain "Aditya"42.6%
BSP Ravi Prakash4.6%
Others (7 candidates)1.7%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

10 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Anurag SharmaBharatiya Janata Party6,90,31650.00%
2Pradeep Jain "Aditya"Indian National Congress5,87,70242.57%
3Ravi PrakashBahujan Samaj Party63,1924.58%
4Lakhan LalIndependent6,8320.49%
5RameshIndependent6,3380.46%
6Ganesh RamIndependent2,5750.19%
7Chandan SinghApna Dal (Kamerawadi)2,4910.18%
8Dharmendra PratapIndependent2,3030.17%
9Indra SinghIndependent2,0780.15%
10Er. Deepak Kumar VermaAl-Hind Party1,3770.10%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 1,103 villages in Jhansi — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).