Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 1 of Assam

Kokrajhar

GeneralAssamPC 1
14.94LElectors · 2024
12.28LVotes to candidates
83.1%Turnout
9Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Joyanta Basumatary

UPPL · United People's Party Liberal
4.89L
Votes
39.4%
Vote share
51,583
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Assam's seats were redrawn in 2023. Results before then are for the earlier seat of the same name, whose area was different.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Joyanta Basumatary UPPL
def. Kampa Borgoyari (BPF)
39.4%
51,583
2019
Naba Kumar Sarania IND
def. Pramila Rani Brahma (BPF)
32.8%
37,786
2014
Naba Kumar Sarania (Hira) IND
def. Urkhao Gwra Brahma (IND)
51.8%
3.56L
2009
Sansuma Khunggur Bwiswmuthiary BPF
def. Urkhao Gwra Brahma (IND)
48.8%
1.9L

2024 vote share

UPPL Joyanta Basumatary39.4%
BPF Kampa Borgoyari35.2%
INC Garjan Mashahary9.2%
Others (9 candidates)15.1%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

12 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Joyanta BasumataryUnited People's Party Liberal4,88,99539.39%
2Kampa BorgoyariBodoland People's Front4,37,41235.23%
3Garjan MashaharyIndian National Congress1,13,7369.16%
4Binita DekaGana Suraksha Party94,1897.59%
5Prithviraj Narayan Dev MechIndependent33,7372.72%
6Gauri Sankar SaraniaAll India Trinamool Congress23,5191.89%
7Ranjay Kr BrahmaIndependent8,8300.71%
8Lalit PeguVoters Party International7,9320.64%
9Jyotish Kumar DasIndependent6,1060.49%
10Triptina RabhaIndependent4,5400.37%
11Pankaj IslaryIndependent4,5080.36%
12Ajoy NarzaryIndependent4,0800.33%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 837 villages in Kokrajhar — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).