Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 12 of Telangana

Nagarkurnool

GeneralTelanganaPC 12
17.39LElectors · 2024
12.15LVotes to candidates
70.1%Turnout
7Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Dr.Mallu Ravi

INC · Indian National Congress
4.65L
Votes
38.1%
Vote share
94,414
Margin
Election history · 2019 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Dr.Mallu Ravi INC
def. Bharath Prasad Pothuganti (BJP)
38.1%
94,414
2019
Pothuganti Ramulu TRS
def. Dr Mallu Ravi (INC)
50.5%
1.9L

2024 vote share

INC Dr.Mallu Ravi38.1%
BJP Bharath Prasad Pothuganti30.4%
BRS Dr.R.S.Praveen Kumar26.4%
Others (16 candidates)4.7%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

19 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Dr.Mallu RaviIndian National Congress4,65,07238.14%
2Bharath Prasad PothugantiBharatiya Janata Party3,70,65830.40%
3Dr.R.S.Praveen KumarBharat Rashtra Samithi3,21,34326.36%
4Amboju RaviAlliance of Democratic Reforms Party12,5541.03%
5Besamolla YosefBahujan Samaj Party7,2180.59%
6Pillela SrikanthIndependent6,4040.53%
7Buddhula SrinivasIndependent4,3610.36%
8Paladhi NagarajuIndependent4,0580.33%
9AmarnathIndia Praja Bandhu Party3,7090.30%
10Puljala BalaiahIndependent3,5840.29%
11Galimudi GeethaIndependent3,1470.26%
12Karne. Shireesha @ BarrelakkaIndependent3,0870.25%
13Pakira RamuluIndependent2,8390.23%
14Bikshapathi LandaIndependent1,9810.16%
15Ayyappa SunilRashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)1,2270.10%
16Gaddam VijayBahujan Mukti Party1,0090.08%
17PrasangiPyramid Party of India8920.07%
18Vaggu VinayVidhyarthula Rajakiya Party7700.06%
19Dasari BharathiViduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi7300.06%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 818 villages in Nagarkurnool — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).