Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 5 of Uttar Pradesh

Nagina

GeneralUttar PradeshPC 5
16.47LElectors · 2024
9.96LVotes to candidates
60.8%Turnout
5Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Chandrashekhar

ASPKR · Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)
5.13L
Votes
51.2%
Vote share
1.51L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Chandrashekhar ASPKR
def. Om Kumar (BJP)
51.2%
1.51L
2019
Girish Chandra BSP
def. Dr. Yashwant Singh (BJP)
56.3%
1.67L
2014
Yashwant Singh BJP
def. Yashvir Singh (SP)
39.0%
92,390
2009
Yashvir Singh SP
def. Ram Kishan Singh (BSP)
36.5%
59,688

2024 vote share

ASPKR Chandrashekhar51.2%
BJP Om Kumar36.1%
SP Manoj Kumar10.2%
Others (3 candidates)2.0%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

6 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1ChandrashekharAazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)5,12,55251.19%
2Om KumarBharatiya Janata Party3,61,07936.06%
3Manoj KumarSamajwadi Party1,02,37410.22%
4Surendra Pal SinghBahujan Samaj Party13,2721.33%
5JogendraIndependent4,5180.45%
6Sanjeev KumarIndependent2,2010.22%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 1,039 villages in Nagina — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).