Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 12 of Bihar

Purnia

GeneralBiharPC 12
18.95LElectors · 2024
11.72LVotes to candidates
63.1%Turnout
6Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Rajesh Ranjan Alias Pappu Yadav

IND · Independent
5.68L
Votes
47.5%
Vote share
23,847
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Rajesh Ranjan Alias Pappu Yadav IND
def. Santosh Kumar (JD(U))
47.5%
23,847
2019
Santosh Kumar JD(U)
def. Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh (INC)
54.9%
2.63L
2014
Santosh Kumar JD(U)
def. Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh (BJP)
41.1%
1.17L
2009
Uday Singh Alias Pappu Singh BJP
def. Shanti Priya (IND)
51.5%
1.86L

2024 vote share

IND Rajesh Ranjan Alias Pappu Yadav47.5%
JD(U) Santosh Kumar45.5%
RJD Bima Bharti2.3%
Others (4 candidates)2.8%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

7 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Rajesh Ranjan Alias Pappu YadavIndependent5,67,55647.46%
2Santosh KumarJanata Dal (United)5,43,70945.47%
3Bima BhartiRashtriya Janata Dal27,1202.27%
4Arun DasBahujan Samaj Party10,6190.89%
5Satyendra YadavIndependent8,4590.71%
6Noman AlamIndependent7,6930.64%
7Kishor Kumar YadavAll India Forward Bloc6,8540.57%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 374 villages in Purnia — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).