Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 2 of Chhattisgarh

Raigarh

GeneralChhattisgarhPC 2
18.41LElectors · 2024
14.38LVotes to candidates
78.9%Turnout
8Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Radheshyam Rathiya

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
8.08L
Votes
55.6%
Vote share
2.4L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Radheshyam Rathiya BJP
def. Dr. Menka Devi Singh (INC)
55.6%
2.4L
2019
Gomati Sai BJP
def. Laljeet Singh Rathia (INC)
48.8%
66,027
2014
Vishnu Deo Sai BJP
def. Arti Singh (INC)
53.2%
2.17L
2009
Vishnu Deo Sai BJP
def. Hridayaram Rathiya (INC)
47.4%
55,848

2024 vote share

BJP Radheshyam Rathiya55.6%
INC Dr. Menka Devi Singh39.1%
BSP Innocent Kujur - Bidana Oraon1.1%
Others (10 candidates)3.2%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

13 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Radheshyam RathiyaBharatiya Janata Party8,08,27555.63%
2Dr. Menka Devi SinghIndian National Congress5,67,88439.08%
3Innocent Kujur - Bidana OraonBahujan Samaj Party15,6001.07%
4Albert MingHamar Raj Party10,9590.75%
5Prakash Kumar UranwIndependent7,7220.53%
6Rupnarayan EkkaIndependent7,4200.51%
7Gowardhan RathiaIndependent4,5930.32%
8Pooja SidarIndependent4,1670.29%
9Madan Prasad GondGondvana Gantantra Party3,0150.21%
10Guleshwar PainkraBhartiya Shakti Chetna Party2,6260.18%
11Uday Kumar RathiaIndependent2,1290.15%
12Abhay Kumar EkkaIndependent1,8250.13%
13Badal EkkaSarv Adi Dal1,7280.12%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 1,087 villages in Raigarh — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).