Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 58 of Uttar Pradesh

Shrawasti

GeneralUttar PradeshPC 58
19.81LElectors · 2024
10.37LVotes to candidates
52.8%Turnout
5Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Ram Shiromani Verma

SP · Samajwadi Party
5.11L
Votes
48.8%
Vote share
76,673
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Ram Shiromani Verma SP
def. Saket Misra (BJP)
48.8%
76,673
2019
Ram Shiromani BSP
def. Daddan Mishra (BJP)
44.3%
5,320
2014
Daddan Mishra BJP
def. Atiq Ahmad (SP)
35.3%
85,913
2009
Vinay Kumar Alias Vinnu INC
def. Rizvan Zaheer (BSP)
33.3%
42,029

2024 vote share

SP Ram Shiromani Verma48.8%
BJP Saket Misra41.5%
BSP Muinuddin Ahamad Khan Urf Hazi Daddan Khan5.4%
Others (9 candidates)3.3%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

12 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Ram Shiromani VermaSamajwadi Party5,11,05548.83%
2Saket MisraBharatiya Janata Party4,34,38241.51%
3Muinuddin Ahamad Khan Urf Hazi Daddan KhanBahujan Samaj Party56,2515.38%
4Ahmad Jiya KhanPeace Party15,6301.49%
5Shanti DeviIndependent4,0110.38%
6Sujeet KumarIndependent3,9460.38%
7Yugal Kishor ShuklaAam Janta Party (India)2,6730.26%
8Krishna Kumar MauryaSamyak Party2,2670.22%
9Malik RamIndependent2,1130.20%
10Anil Kumar TiwariIndependent1,5140.14%
11Hanuman Prasad MishraKisan Mazdoor Sangharsh Party1,4950.14%
12Kumari Geeta GautamRashtriya Janta Party1,3190.13%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 1,251 villages in Shrawasti — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).