Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 2 of Jammu and Kashmir

Srinagar

GeneralJammu and KashmirPC 2
17.49LElectors · 2024
6.69LVotes to candidates
38.6%Turnout
21Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi

JKNC · Jammu & Kashmir National Conference
3.57L
Votes
52.9%
Vote share
1.88L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Jammu and Kashmir's seats were redrawn in 2022. Results before then are for the earlier seat of the same name, whose area was different.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi JKNC
def. Waheed Ur Rehman Para (PDP)
52.9%
1.88L
2019
Farooq Abdullah JKNC
def. Aga Syed Mohsin (PDP)
57.1%
70,050
2017 by-election
Farooq Abdullah NC
def. Nazir Ahmad Khan (PDP)
56.2%
10,776
2014
Tariq Hameed Karra PDP
def. Farooq Abdullah (JKNC)
50.6%
42,280
2009
Farooq Abdullah JKNC
def. Iftikhar Hussain Ansari (PDP)
52.0%
30,242

2024 vote share

JKNC Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi52.9%
PDP Waheed Ur Rehman Para24.9%
JKAP Mohammad Ashraf Mir9.8%
Others (21 candidates)11.6%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

24 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Aga Syed Ruhullah MehdiJammu & Kashmir National Conference3,56,86652.85%
2Waheed Ur Rehman ParaJammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party1,68,45024.95%
3Mohammad Ashraf MirJammu and Kashmir Apni Party65,9549.77%
4Amir Ahmad BhatDemocratic Progressive Azad Party15,1042.24%
5Sheeban AshaiIndependent13,0711.94%
6Sayim MustafaIndependent8,8801.32%
7Jibran Firdous DarIndependent5,4980.81%
8Jahangir Ahmad SheikhIndependent4,4220.65%
9Hakikat SinghJammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party (Bhim)3,7780.56%
10Sajad Ahmad DarIndependent3,7640.56%
11Rubina AkhterNational Loktantrik Party2,8760.43%
12Waseem Hassan SheikhIndependent2,8550.42%
13Riyaz Ahmad BhatIndependent2,7920.41%
14Fayaz Ahmad ButtIndependent2,2270.33%
15Shahnaz Hussain ShahIndependent2,2030.33%
16Mohd Yousuf BhatGana Suraksha Party1,8980.28%
17Waheeda Tabasum ShahIndependent1,6060.24%
18Nisar Ahmad AhangarIndependent1,1240.17%
19Mirza Sajad Hussain BeighIndependent1,0640.16%
20Ghulam Mohammad WaniIndependent1,0400.15%
21Amin DarIndependent9960.15%
22Javeed Ahmad WaniIndependent9320.14%
23Younis Ahmad MirBharat Jodo Party9250.14%
24Dr Qazi AshrafIndependent9190.14%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 256 villages in Srinagar — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).