Gram Panchayat · LGD 100158 · Bithan Block · Samastipur · Bihar

Ujan gram panchayatउजान

Ujan governs 6 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 15,334 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Ujan?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Ujan (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Ujan2373716,2291,158
Padri2373722,658478
Batardiha2373752,499526
Batardiha2373772,092372
Pachrukhi2373691,119191
Tekbajpur237373737140

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Bithan · Bithan block