Gram Panchayat · LGD 100551 · Chapra Block · Saran · Bihar

Maharajganj gram panchayatमहाराजगंज

Maharajganj governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 14,029 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Maharajganj?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Maharajganj (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Maharajganj2336306,1491,025
Panapur2336312,716414
Badalpura2336282,068384
Lodipur2336711,635225
Dariyawganj2336271,461188
Badalpura Diara23367200
Lodipur Diara23367300
Taufir Maharajganj23362600

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Chapra · Chapra block