Gram Panchayat · LGD 100576 · Dariapur Block · Saran · Bihar

Mahmadpur gram panchayatमहम्मदपुर

Mahmadpur governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 14,019 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Mahmadpur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Mahmadpur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Mahammadpur2341944,224668
Mahammadpur2342212,750390
Rampur2341791,951310
Kewatia2342481,916262
Hariharpur2342501,293214
Sarnath Chak234195956173
Bhagwanpur234269929129
Jagdish23427800

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Dariapur · Dariapur block