Gram Panchayat · LGD 100801 · Sonepur Block · Saran · Bihar

Kasamar gram panchayatकसमर

Kasamar governs 7 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,093 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Kasamar?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Kasamar (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Kasmar2345396,6201,019
Chhitar Chak2345612,414387
Nawada2345381,059189
Chak Chhitar23456300
Chak Jujhari23457100
Jan Mohammad23456400
Lodipur23456200

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Sonepur · Sonepur block