Gaon Panchayat · LGD 106003 · Pathorighat (Pt) Circle · Darrang · Assam

Chengeliajhar gram panchayat

Chengeliajhar governs 12 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 9,682 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Chengeliajhar?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Assam State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Chengeliajhar (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Kenduguri3048211,721388
Bagachala3048151,133240
Goalpara304830986206
Chakarmukh304796913177
Ghopeli304819867181
Haripur304822837179
Baghmarapukhuri304820803183
Naodingerdal304797782158
Durduria304817585139
Kumarpara304832568124
Naopota30481632869
Chamukha Dol30481815931

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Pathorighat (Pt) · Pathorighat (Pt) circle