Gaon Panchayat · LGD 106828 · Koya Circle · Kamrup · Assam

Jayontipur gram panchayat

Jayontipur governs 6 villages, across more than one circle, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,739 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Jayontipur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Assam State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Jayontipur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageCircleLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Pitambar Hat BajaliRangia3023703,952841
BarkukuriaPalasbari3032661,309282
GopalpurKoya3024271,218243
DodatiaKoya30242854896
KumtibariKoya30243047694
NitaniKoya30242923642

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Koya · Koya circle