Gram Panchayat · LGD 111589 · Karon Block · Deoghar · Jharkhand

Saltar gram panchayat

Saltar governs 12 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,725 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Saltar?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Saltar (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Dumartar3549231,421245
Saltar3549221,343228
Gobindpur354935853155
Jant35492949878
Tarapur35492846683
Bhatubari35492727952
Mahulidi35492426654
Dubra35493622934
Dhobni35493113527
Dumariya Bank3549269116
Shyampur3549308410
Rampur354925609

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Karon · Karon block