Gram Panchayat · LGD 111686 · Sarath Block · Deoghar · Jharkhand

Lagwan gram panchayat

Lagwan governs 14 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,555 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Lagwan?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Lagwan (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Lagwa3551061,040160
Panrua355267757125
Sonatari355272735144
Baghjoriya355263642116
Dindakoli Chhit35510548184
Pipra Sol35529447685
Gopalpur35527144271
Alagbara35526144188
Murgabani35510743589
Danarbad35527040270
Pithalapur35526234466
Bedpura35526921839
Saharpura35529314229
Baghjhapta35526800

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Sarath · Sarath block