Gram Panchayat · LGD 111794 · Baliapur Block · Dhanbad · Jharkhand

Gharbar gram panchayat

Gharbar governs 6 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,982 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Gharbar?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Gharbar (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Gharbar3619212,171432
Kharikabad3619281,239221
Kalipur361920813150
Sheopur361931806163
Simpathar36193064094
Kalajhor36193231363

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Baliapur · Baliapur block