Gram Panchayat · LGD 112069 · Jama Block · Dumka · Jharkhand

Asansol Kurua gram panchayat

Asansol Kurua governs 22 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,394 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Asansol Kurua?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Asansol Kurua (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Asansolkurwa3715861,115187
Dudhani371617804162
Ganuamarni371611735130
Gargaria371622596111
Katahara37161834375
Baskia37162434264
Kairabani37163733967
Tinghara37162133569
Aguia37162332960
Murkatari37161026456
Kunjbana37160724653
Mahuatanr37161923848
Shankarpur Jhagrahi37161422034
Nayadih37160820150
Khednapara37160611624
Mahuatanr37162010920
Daldali371625549
Kumarmatia37160552
Hetbahiar37161233
Bahinga37184800
Bank37161300
Dundia37161600

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Jama · Jama block