Gram Panchayat · LGD 116590 · Basudevpur Tehsil · Bhadrak · Odisha

Biras gram panchayat

Biras governs 11 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 4,568 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Biras?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Biras (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Biras3950261,473302
Kerasahi395027949188
Tambakhandi395022468111
Gadala Khas39502438286
Kansaripur39502031862
Bahupokhari39502926658
Balapur39502122945
Balapurkhasmahal39499219141
Sriramgaria39502512424
Tambakhandi39496910727
Kaligadi3950656113

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Basudevpur · Basudevpur tehsil