Gram Panchayat · LGD 118267 · Darpan Tehsil · Jajpur · Odisha

Samia gram panchayat

Samia governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,225 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Samia?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Samia (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Samian4016333,926876
Champapur4017671,360323
Raijhar401638964194
Kolha401636539112
Satamana40163743692
Barsal40159300
Gohiradal40163400
Harichandanpur40159800

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Darpan · Darpan tehsil