Gram Panchayat · LGD 119408 · Hatadihi Tehsil · Kendujhar · Odisha

Samana gram panchayat

Samana governs 13 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 8,519 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Samana?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Samana (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Samana3872301,568364
Baranga3871041,003212
Girigaon3872091,002209
Baharipur387207883221
Agiria387232701146
Temala387213639159
Chapundia387210624145
Dudugaon387212598162
Telisinga38720842499
Gobindapur38723139681
Marua38722935373
Kadambadihi38721122255
Bhagirathipur38722810628

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Hatadihi · Hatadihi tehsil