Gram Panchayat · LGD 120060 · Badasahi Tehsil · Mayurbhanj · Odisha

Salgaon gram panchayat

Salgaon governs 6 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 3,640 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Salgaon?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Salgaon (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Salgan3903961,149282
Sorishakhotha3903991,045256
Narangan390397500115
Palapatana390398426108
Gambharia390400399106
Dabasthali39040112133

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Badasahi · Badasahi tehsil