Gram Panchayat · LGD 120160 · Gopabandhunagar Tehsil · Mayurbhanj · Odisha

Sankhunta gram panchayat

Sankhunta governs 9 villages, across more than one tehsil, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,221 people at the 2011 Census (8 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Sankhunta?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Sankhunta (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageTehsilLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
BadkhuntaGopabandhunagar390875957255
ChatursilaGopabandhunagar390876957251
SarukanaGopabandhunagar390902884219
KarkachiaKhunta390893878232
BalidihaGopabandhunagar390873873219
SankhuntaGopabandhunagar390851449126
SahadagadiGopabandhunagar39085215641
AuzakhuntaGopabandhunagar3908746720
BadadanguaGopabandhunagar957015——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Gopabandhunagar · Gopabandhunagar tehsil