Gram Panchayat · LGD 120234 · Khunta Tehsil · Mayurbhanj · Odisha

Basipitha gram panchayat

Basipitha governs 14 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,147 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Basipitha?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Basipitha (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Kamali3907861,186264
Goudagan3908161,131196
Khejurdiha390810709154
Basipitha390815687173
Talkunda390807686174
Murari390808678164
Jadabani390809645132
Badajamuna39081339689
Sankadadiha39081233382
Purunapani39087730856
Sanatanpur39080623049
Kalajamuna39081415836
Kaduani39081100
Sampanda39081700

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Khunta · Khunta tehsil