Gram Panchayat · LGD 147337 · Semaria Tehsil · Rewa · Madhya Pradesh

Choura gram panchayatचौरा

Choura governs 10 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 1,583 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Choura?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Madhya Pradesh State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Choura (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Chaura465957911219
Kethar46596026763
Mahuakud46595416540
Gadara46595510927
Baboopur4660029320
Kharsan465958195
Dhira465968175
Chamariya46596221
Amaha46596100
Halawan46599900

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Semaria · Semaria tehsil