Gram Panchayat · LGD 217167 · Hosdurga Taluka · Chitradurga · Karnataka

Kainadu gram panchayat

Kainadu governs 10 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,699 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Kainadu?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Karnataka State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Kainadu (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Aralahalli6059511,367313
Kainadu6059631,043233
Gollarahalli605969925199
Mengasandra605970922187
Somasandra605964642148
Malappanahalli605952466110
Bachavara60596833476
Kainadu Amanikere60596600
Kainaduhora Kaval60596700
Kainaduval Kaval60596500

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Hosdurga · Hosdurga taluka