Gram Panchayat · LGD 217181 · Hosdurga Taluka · Chitradurga · Karnataka

Thandaga gram panchayat

Thandaga governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,785 people at the 2011 Census (7 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Thandaga?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Karnataka State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Thandaga (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Tandaga6059892,359536
Garaga6059842,077483
Kodihalli605958955248
Yadagatta605983618154
Kerehosahalli605985567148
Krishnapura60596119643
Yaraduguddasandi Kaval605982133
Hosakere927609——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Hosdurga · Hosdurga taluka