Gram Panchayat · LGD 219229 · Krishnarajpet Taluka · Mandya · Karnataka

Murukanahalli gram panchayat

Murukanahalli governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,650 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Murukanahalli?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Karnataka State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Murukanahalli (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Honnenahalli6135861,190242
Hemmanahalli6135631,092228
Agasarahalli6136361,034235
Hiralahalli613501731168
Naduboganahalli613505487119
Uchanahally61350243493
Murukanahalli61366737393
Hakkimanchnahalli61350630967

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Krishnarajpet · Krishnarajpet taluka