Gaon Panchayat · LGD 302510 · Katigora Circle · Cachar · Assam

Mahadebpur gram panchayat

Mahadebpur governs 7 villages, across more than one circle, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 9,061 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Mahadebpur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Assam State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Mahadebpur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageCircleLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Sripur Pt IIKatigora2989641,742373
Ganirgram Pt IIIKatigora2989711,707383
Kalinagar Pt VAlgapur3009361,481299
Kalinagar Pt VIIIAlgapur3009371,454298
Ganirgram Pt IKatigora2989691,097256
Kalinagar Pt VIAlgapur3009401,050239
Dudpur Pt IIKatigora298967530122

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Katigora · Katigora circle