Gram Panchayat · LGD 94064 · Amarpur Block · Banka · Bihar

Bisanpur gram panchayatबिशनपुर

Bisanpur governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,314 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Bisanpur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Bisanpur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Bishunpur2406853,137617
Majhgain2406753,003568
Rajpur2406782,833544
Kanjhia240679571115
Ghogha24068339584
Patwe Morawan24068137586
Balesar Chak24068200
Majhgain Arazi24068000

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Amarpur · Amarpur block