Gram Panchayat · LGD 94150 · Chanan Block · Banka · Bihar

Gouripur gram panchayatगौरीपुर

Gouripur governs 10 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,660 people at the 2011 Census (9 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Gouripur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Gouripur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Gauri Pur2418912,363454
Dubba2419241,139228
Harkhar2419381,029180
Jugri241922773153
Gobindpur241892743186
Narhijamdaha241890642106
Dumarkola24188236358
Parsia24192332350
Manikpur24192128543
Naiyadih958742——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Chanan · Chanan block