Sunday, 1 November 2026
Gram Panchayat · LGD 94159 · Chanan Block · Banka · Bihar

Warney (South) gram panchayatदक्षिणी वारने

Warney (South) governs 35 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 7,672 people at the 2011 Census (33 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Warney (South)?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Warney (South) (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Tola Bhairopur241816697135
Tola Bhairodih241846657140
Tola Nonia241817611108
Tola Sidhudih24181846899
Tola Majhli24185744787
Tola Garbhudih24185241490
Tola Mathdih24185138856
Tola Amjora24181038267
Tola Jatwara24181134861
Tola BabuMahal24184034265
Tola Kumhradih24181931567
Tola Ganjira24185928449
Tola Barne24182627046
Tola Gajoraidih24180926850
Tola Suriadih24186125242
Tola Jahgira24186023236
Tola Barakol24181520937
Tola Pujhardih24181218632
Tola Alagdamar24181415126
Tola Agwani24182413620
Tola Dudhkira24184913524
Tola Tingharwa24181313122
Tola Pairu-rai-dih24165811219
Tola Patardih2418278619
Tola Kaljuga241856529
Tola Mahestaria241825384
Tola Alakjara241854336
Tola Raghubardih241828142
Tola Ranga241858142
Asahankita24190100
Tola Kaljuga24186200
Tola Khargawan24185000
Tola Titipathar24184700
Dudhkitri958739——
Kumraindih958734——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Chanan · Chanan block