Gram Panchayat · LGD 94163 · Dhuraiya Block · Banka · Bihar

Chalna gram panchayatचलना

Chalna governs 7 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,849 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Chalna?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Chalna (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Chalna2411394,420773
Dhupsanda2411292,959522
Hirammi2411251,642281
Basantpur2411301,592266
Kumardih241131885145
Aitha24112623735
Behirabadih24093611427

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Dhuraiya · Dhuraiya block