Gram Panchayat · LGD 96037 · Chakai Block · Jamui · Bihar

Saroun gram panchayatसरौन

Saroun governs 21 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 13,227 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Saroun?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Saroun (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Tola Ghutia2600201,869289
Tola Kathwara2599791,710263
Tola Saran Marwa2599701,432238
Tola Charghara2596881,382282
Tola Nawadih2599941,263170
Tola Basmata2600091,124173
Tola Saran Marwa259971726108
Tola Gamharia260010721121
Tola Nawadih25998354287
Tola Chhotpar26001338743
Tola Ramthadih26000633048
Tola Jamhara26000732148
Tola Diringi25996331853
Tola Rajadumar25997227046
Tola Pungi25998225135
Tola Tiljori25996519832
Tola Mogalatanr25996617632
Tola Gopidih25950314832
Tola Jaruadih259980599
Tola Kusatanr25996700
Tola Moglatanr25996400

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Chakai · Chakai block