Gram Panchayat · LGD 96448 · Balrampur Block · Katihar · Bihar

Bijaul gram panchayatबिजौल

Bijaul governs 12 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,747 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Bijaul?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Bijaul (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Bijaul2247893,101684
Kallyangaon2247972,147450
Datian2247932,084492
Gorra Samalpur224795995195
Kismat Bador224776899186
Janki224792856168
Kotebador224811626146
Barpokhar224794592130
Dhanhara22479829060
Mathurapur22479115733
Gorra Arazi22479600
Laur Milik22481000

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Balrampur · Balrampur block