Gram Panchayat · LGD 96483 · Barsoi Block · Katihar · Bihar

Basalgaon gram panchayatबसलगाँव

Basalgaon governs 15 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 12,887 people at the 2011 Census (14 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Basalgaon?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Basalgaon (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Basalgaon2250932,387434
Kanaila2250371,853351
Kotara2251031,306267
Bathna2251011,247256
Ghoradiha2250881,200236
Guruan2250981,148214
Chaklamani2250961,021175
Chetana225091687117
Machhail225089685102
Nisarbhati225090510100
Sutator225102495115
Panchpur22509919643
Muraurf Matra22510015233
Rajboe22509700
Haati957824——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Barsoi · Barsoi block