Gram Panchayat · LGD 96509 · Dandkhora Block · Katihar · Bihar

Bhamraili gram panchayatभमरैली

Bhamraili governs 12 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,550 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Bhamraili?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Bhamraili (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Bhamraili2254424,265906
Bhelahi2254322,084475
Jelas2254291,184221
Raghaili225435991211
Majhwa225430684136
Badhia225436473118
Chapra22543333677
Hamsaili22544131168
Thap Kaul Kalan22543722251
Bhelahi Arazi22543100
Ragheli22543400
Thap Kaul Khurd22543800

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Dandkhora · Dandkhora block