Gram Panchayat · LGD 96517 · Falka Block · Katihar · Bihar

Govindpur gram panchayatगोविन्दपुर

Govindpur governs 6 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 13,743 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Govindpur?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Govindpur (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Gobindpur2242976,6661,301
Maheshpur2243053,098649
Rangakol2242981,355292
Pakaria2242961,260262
Majha Diara224299753164
Musapur224304611123

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Falka · Falka block