Gram Panchayat · LGD 96587 · Korha Block · Katihar · Bihar

Pawai gram panchayatपवई

Pawai governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,200 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Pawai?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Pawai (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Pawai2243354,582980
Diwandih2243372,848566
Lalia2243401,858411
Pirganj2243381,000205
Kishorganj224339912156
Chamaria22433400
Heatganj22434100
Mansingha22433300

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Korha · Korha block