Gram Panchayat · LGD 97589 · Kharagpur Block · Munger · Bihar

Barauhna gram panchayatबढ़ौना

Barauhna governs 10 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 10,798 people at the 2011 Census (9 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Barauhna?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Barauhna (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Barhouna2429803,573663
Dhapri2429822,724588
Gaura2429712,311512
Lohra Lachhmipur2429792,190459
Bankati24299200
Bargori24299400
Birajpur Arazi24293500
Harpur24298100
Kabadpur24298300
Virajpur957564——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Kharagpur · Kharagpur block