Gram Panchayat · LGD 97636 · Tarapur Block · Munger · Bihar

Parbhara gram panchayatपढ़भारा

Parbhara governs 11 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,237 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Parbhara?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Parbhara (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Parbhara2431732,550533
Sondiha2431532,501498
Khanpur2431552,497483
Madhura2431511,462328
Maheshpur2431711,331282
Gorgawan243152561111
Satkharia24315033566
Alagjara24317400
Mira Chak24314900
Mohanpur24314800
Parbhara Kita24317200

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Tarapur · Tarapur block